Tsioles scores with no more time to lift the Spartans

0


Georgia Tsioles quickly scored in the fourth quarter from a corner kick to put Wyoming Valley West past Dallas 1-0 in a high school field hockey game.

Arianna Rysz made a save for the Spartans’ goal, while Olivia Podskoch made a nine for Dallas.

Hazleton Zone 2, Wilkes-Barre Zone 0

Abby Smithnosky and Megan Kernis each scored goals to lead Hazleton Area past Wilkes-Barre Area.

Elaina Ashman made four saves for the Cougars, registering a shutout. Sophie Styczen made 16 saves for the Wolfpack.

Wyoming Zone 2, Crestwood 1

Bianca Pisano and Antonio Minichello each scored one goal to lead the Wyoming region past Crestwood.

Emma Guydish scored for Crestwood.

Carly Saranchuk made six saves for the Warriors, while Isabella Caporuscio made 11 for Crestwood.

GIRLS FOOTBALL

Dallas 4, West Wyoming Valley 2

Megan MacNeely scored two goals and assisted another as Dallas beat host Wyoming Valley West.

Jordyn Meade and Caelan Gallagher also scored for the Mountaineers.

Annabelle Wojciechowski and Veronica Warunek scored for Dallas.

MacKenzie Bowling made six saves for Valley West, while Morgan Sodano made 10 for Valley West.

Wilkes-Barre Sector 3, Crestwood 0

Esabella Mendola scored twice to lead Wilkes-Barre Area past Crestwood.

Krystal Haertter also scored for the Wolfpack. Angelena Mendola made five saves to save the shutout for Wilkes-Barre Area, while Mia Pollack made 11 for Crestwood.

Saint Redeemer 2, Wyoming Seminary 0

John Kuderka and Prem Majamundar each scored a goal to lead the Holy Redeemer past the Wyoming Seminary.

Mark Atherton assisted on both goals.

Tyler Tarnalicki made 10 saves in goal for the Royals, while Antonio Gallo and Marc Jackett combined to save four for Wyoming Seminary.

FOOTBALL BOYS

Lac-Lehman 6, MMI 2

Cole Kaiser scored three times as the Black Knights beat the Preppers.

Evan Kaiser added two goals for Lehman and Luke Stogoski added one.

Cade Pease and Teagan Bonham have scored for MMI.

Eric Hanley made four saves for Lehman, while David Castro made 15 for MMI.

Wyoming Zone 2, Hanover Zone 0

Dylan Kostik and Kendall Heck each scored a goal to lead the Warriors past the Hawkeyes.

Sean Burke assisted on both goals.

Wyoming region goaltender Trevor Kruszka made two saves to save the shutout while Hanover region goaltender Elijah Noe made 13 saves.

GOLF FOR BOYS

Hanover Zone 160, Wyoming Zone 183

Nick Schiel shot a 39 to lead the Hanover region past the Wyoming region at the Fox Hill Country Club.

Kyleen McCance (39), Hayden Brunn (40) and Zach Murphy (44) also scored for the Hanover zone.

Brady Noone (42), Jack Mulhern (46), Dane Schutter (46) and Mario Belza (49) scored for the Wyoming region.

West Wyoming Valley 184, Tunkannock 190

Liam Frace shot a 44 to win medal honors and lead the Spartans past the Tigers at Shadowbrook Golf Course.

Kris Banas (45), Luke Bowen (47) and Gabe Brunn (48) also scored for Valley West.

Tunkhannock’s goals were Josh Brown (46), Aidan Montross (47), Caeb Georgetti (48) and Ethan Tench (49).

Lac-Lehman 157, Nanticoke 210

Cael Ropietski shot a 35 for medalist honors and lead Lehman past Nanticoke at the Huntsville Golf Club.

Michael Lugiano (38), Joe Maseychik (42) and Eli Ropietski (42) also scored for the Black Knights.

The Trojans’ scorers were Ali O’Connor (50), Charlie Casey (51), Nico Czeck (52) and Matt Stashuk (57).

GOLF GIRLS

Tunkannock 128, Elk Lake 145

Hallie Brown and Kylie Zaleski each shot a 40 to share the medal honors to lead Tunkhannock past ELk Lake.

Adriana Gentle (48) also scored for Tunkhannock.

Reese Warriner (41), Cloe Sipe (45) and Paige Kenney (55) scored for Elk Lake.

GIRLS TENNIS

Hanover Zone 5, Wilkes-Barre Zone 0

Maggie Murphy, Madison Elick and Brenna Slusser all picked up the singles victory to lead the Hanover zone to a Wilkes-Barre zone sweep.

The teams of Karlee Yuscavage / Stephanie Lewis and Santina Saraka / Ava Malacarne won the doubles matches by forfeit.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Hazleton Zone 3, Hanover Zone 2

Hazleton Area beat Hanover Area by scores of 25-20, 18-25, 25-21, 14-21 and 15-11.

The Cougars were led by Layla Buglio (10 kills, 2 blocks, 3 serves, 5 digs), Geisi Andujar (6 kills, 2 blocks, 4 serves, 2 aces, 9 digs) and Laura Tejada (18 recoveries, 13 serve points, 6 aces, 3 eliminations).

MMI 3, Wyoming Zone 1

MMI beat the Wyoming region by scores of 19-25, 25-23, 25-18 and 25-17.

Delawate Valley 3, Pittston Region 0

Delaware Valley beat Pittston Area by scores of 25-13, 25-8 and 25-17.

The Pittston area was led by Amanda Fath (3 blocks, 3 assists), Emily Dietrick (4 digs) and Jiana Moran (4 assists, 2 blocks).

Berwick 3, West Wyoming Valley 0

Berwick beat Valley West by scores of 25-9, 25-8 and 25-17.

The Bulldogs were led by Kaylee Hacker (13 aces, 24 serves, 2 kills), Morgan Nevel (6 aces, 8 serves, 2 kills, 20 assists, 9 digs), Cecilia Isenberg (14 kills , 3 recoveries, 1 block) and Isabella Varvaglione (3 wins).


Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.