Local Roundup: WVC Schools Eliminated in District 2 Wrestling Team Semifinals

Three Wyoming Valley Conference teams were in action in Wednesday night’s District 2 wrestling team semifinals, but none were able to overcome challenges from the Lackawanna schools.

Hazleton Area and Wyoming Valley West lost in Class 3A while Wyoming Area dropped to Class 2A to host two Lackawanna League Championships this weekend.

The Cougars were the only WVC team to host Wednesday, falling to Delaware Valley 37-26. In the other semi-final 3A, the Spartans lost 47-19 at Abington Heights.

In Class 2A, Lackawanna Trail took a 43-20 victory over the Wyoming region. Honesdale beat Western Wayne 49-15 in the other semifinal.

The two championship duels are scheduled for Saturday.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Lake-Lehman 53, Tunkhannock 38

The Black Knights shut out the Tigers in the second quarter to take control of the game with an 18-0 advantage in the frame.

Ella Wilson led Lehman with 14 points, followed by 12 from Hailey Kline and 11 from Brenna Hunt.

Tunkhannock got eight points each from Brianna Hubert and Maci Iddings.

Notre Dame Green Pond 35, MMI Prep 17

The Preppers trailed 24-4 at halftime and lost a non-conference game at home.

Bria Kringe (12 points) and Chloe Allen scored for MMI.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Dallas 95, Tunkhannock 59

The Mountaineers came out shooting and had 64 first-half points en route to a home win over the Tigers. Austin Finarelli scored 25 points to lead the effort with Nick Nocito and Michael Cumbo adding 14 and 13 points respectively.

Tunkhannock’s Ben Chilson led all scorers with 38 points, hitting six 3-pointers and going 8-for-9 from the foul line.

The teams combined to hit 23 threes on the night as Dallas had 12 and the Tigers had 11.

Hanover Area 58, Wyoming Seminary 39

Melikah Gonzalez warmed up in the fourth quarter, scoring 13 of her 19 points to lead the Hawkeyes to a home win. Andrew Fleming added 10 points.

Isaiah Stull finished with 11 points for the Blue Knights.

Northwest 51, Millville 37

Josh Miner scored 10 of his fourth-quarter-high 20 points to help Rangers turn a tight game into a double-digit road win.

Gary McLendon added 18 points and combined with Miner to account for all of Northwest’s points in fourth.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Dallas 123, Nanticoke area 38

Olivia Sitkowski, Gabby Spaciano, Lydia Gonzales, Gina Kerrick, Olviia Thomas and Cara Pocono have all scored victories for the Mountaineers.

Casey Cabonilas won the 50 freestyle and 100 backstroke for Nanticoke.

BOYS SWIMMING

Dallas 124, Nanticoke area 39

Tommy Doran led the effort for the Mountaineers with wins in the 100 freestyle and 100 breaststroke as well as a pair of relay victories.

Hugo Panecatl won the 200 IM and 500 freestyle for the Trojans.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Lake-Lehman 53, Tunkhannock 38

TOUNKHANNOCK (38) — Erin Van Ness 2 0-2 5, Brianna Hubert 3 0-0 8, Maci Iddings 3 0-0 8, Anna Williams 0 0-0 0, Lexi Corby 1 1-2 3, Sable Stephens 2 0-2 4, Alaina Ritz 0 0-0 0, Hailey Long 2 0-0 6, Maddie Swenson 2 0-0 4, Karen Whitaker 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 1-6 38.

LAKE-LEHMAN (53) – Abby Matysick 0 0-0 0, Hailey Kline 5 2-2 12, Brenna Hunt 4 3-4 11, Claire Dougherty 3 2-3 8, Ella Wilson 5 3-4 14, Lia Keefe 4 0-0 8, Molly Jenkins 0 0-0 0, Melanie Selner 0 0-0 0, Krista Scoblick 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 10-13 53.

Tunkhannock`9`0`11`18 — 38

Lac-Lehman`14`18`10`11 — 53

Three point goals — TUN 7 (Hubert 2, Iddings 2, Long 2, Van Ness); LL1 (Wilson)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Dallas 95, Tunkhannock 59

TOUNKHANNOCK (59) – Shane Macko 0 0-0 0, Nick Demarco 0 0-0 0, James Gavek 0 0-0 0, Ben Chilson 12 8-9 38, Josh Brown 2 0-2 5, Garret Yuhas 1 0-0 3, Ethan Ergott 2 0-0 6, Ryan Van Ness 1 0-0 2, Colin Madan 0 0-0 0, Dylan Mateus 2 0-0 5, JC Zona 0 0-0 0, Dayton Kandrovy 0 0-0 0, Nate Spudis 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 8-11 59.

DALLAS (95) – Austin Finarelli 11 1-2 25, Nick Nocito 5 2-2 14, Brady Zapoticky 0 0-0 0, Jackson Wydra 4 0-0 10, Mike Timinski 0 0-0 0, Darius Wallace 2 0-2 5, Michael Bufalino 4 0-0 8, Cameron Faux 2 0-0 6, EJ Matushek 0 0-0 0, Michael Cumbo 5 2-2 13, Sean Dolan 0 0-0 0, Angelo Zarola 3 0-0 8, Nick Farrell 1 0-0 2, Nick Williams 1 2-2 4, Jacob Seymour 0 0-0 0. Totals 38 7-10 95.

Tunkhannock`15`17`21`6 — 59

Dallas`33`31`17`14 — 95

Three point goals — TUN 11 (Chilson 6, Ergott 2, Brown, Yuhas, Mateus); DAL 12 (Finarelli 2, Nocito 2, Wydra 2, False 2, Zarola 2, Wallace, Cumbo)

Hanover Area 58, Wyoming Seminary 39

WYOMING SEMINARY (39) — Isaiah Stull 4 1-2 11, Thomas Iskra 0 0-1 0, Phil Evan 0 0-0 0, Marc Jackett 1 3-4 5, Jack Novelli 1 2-3 4, Chef Montalvo 4 0-1 8, Zac Williamson 2 1-2 5, Louis Michaels 0 0-0 0, Teddy Kraus 0 0-0 0, Alexander Aiello 0 0-0 0, Isaiah Reyes 0 0-0 0, Finn Rudderman 0 0-0 0, Elijah Hartley 3 0-0 6. Totals 15 7-13 39.

HANNOVER REGION (58) – Elijah Noe 3 0-0 8, Mike Merth 2 0-1 4, Jake Zola 3 2-2 8, Andrew Fleming 4 1-1 10, Melikah Gonzalez 9 0-1 19, David Popson 1 0-0 2, Sedrick Beasley 2 0-0 5, Steven Florek 1 0-0 2, Brayden Sock 0 0-0 0, Noah Dewey 0 0-0 0, Luis McCoy 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 3-5 58.

Wyo.Seminar`6`8`12`13 — 39

Hannover region`12`16`11`19 — 58

Three point goals — SEM 2 (Stull 2); HAN 5 (Noah 2, Fleming, Gonzalez, Beasley)

Comments are closed.