Local roundup: Lake-Lehman women’s basketball wins battle atop Division 2

Hailey Kline and Chase Purdy scored 13 points apiece and the Lake-Lehman defense put down the Wyoming area in a 48-28 win in Wyoming Valley Conference Division 2 women’s basketball on Friday.

Claire Dougherty and Ella Wilson both had eight points for the Black Knights to help win a tag team clash atop the WVC Division 2 standings.

Anna Wisnewski (11) and Morgan Janeski (9) combined for all but eight Warriors points.

Wilkes Barre Area 47, Dallas 40

The Wolfpack trailed by 10 at halftime and by six after three quarters before exploding for 21 points in the fourth to rally Dallas on the road.

Danayjha Moore led the comeback effort, scoring 10 of his team-high 18 points in the final period. Gloria Adjayi finished with 13 points.

Dallas’ Elizabeth Viglone led all scorers with 22 points.

St. Redeemer 57, Hannover Zone 35

Jillian DelBalso (19) and Mia Ashton (18) combined for 37 points for the Royals in a home win.

Kyleen McCance led the Hawkeyes with 19 points while hitting five threes, followed by 10 points from Ally Sheridan.

Reports

Three games were postponed Friday night: Nanticoke Area at Wyoming Seminary; Tunkhannock at Berwick; and Wyoming Valley West in Crestwood.

Additionally, Saturday’s Holy Redeemer vs Delone Catholic girl’s game at York Catholic High School has been postponed.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Lac-Lehman 50, MMI Prep 39

In a game played Thursday, the Black Knights overcame a first-quarter deficit to beat the Preppers with 15 points from Gavin Paraschak and 13 from Corey Bean.

Brendon Brobst scored 13 to lead MMI.

South Williamsport 47, Northwest 44

Rangers took a 29-21 lead in the fourth quarter, but South Williamsport were able to rally to force overtime and claim a road win.

Gary McLendon scored 16 points — all in the second half and overtime — to lead Northwest. Landon Hufford finished with 12.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Wyoming Area 70, Nanticoke Area 57

Julia Crane touched first in the 50 freestyle and 100 breaststroke for the Warriors while swimming the winning teams in the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relay.

Maggie Huertero won the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly for the Trojans.

BOYS SWIMMING

Nanticoke Area 70, Wyoming Area 25

Hugo Panecatl won the 100 breaststroke 500 freestyle for the Trojans.

Wyoming-area Benjamin Canfield won two of the three events the Warriors entered, winning the 50 and 100 freestyles.

COLLEGES

FEMALE HOCKEY

Manhattanville 4, Wilkes 1

Emma Guzdek scored the Colonels’ lone goal in a UCHC loss to Toyota SportsPlex.

Addy Olson finished with 52 saves in net.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Lake-Lehman 48, Wyoming Region 28

WYOMING REGION (28) — Morgan Slusser 0 0-0 0, Rosalind Tart 0 1-2 1, Halle Kranson 0 0-0 0, Jocelyn Williams 2 0-0 5, Krea Bonita 0 1-2 1, Kendall Day 0 1-2 1, Olivia Roma 0 0-0 0, Morgan Janeski 2 3-5 9, Anna Wisnewski 4 0-0 11. Totals 8 6-11 28.

LAC-LEHMAN (48) – Hailey Kline 6 0-0 13, Brenna Hunt 1 1-2 3, Claire Dougherty 4 0-1 8, Ella Wilson 3 0-0 8, Lia Keefe 0 0-0 0, Molly Jenkins 0 0-2 0, Melanie Selner 0 0-0 0, Chase Purdy 6 0-0 13, Krista Scoblick 1 0-0 3. Totals 21 1-5 48.

Wyoming Region`8`7`3`10 — 28

Lac-Lehman`13`13`5`17 — 48

Three point goals — WA 6 (Wisnewski 3, Janeski 2, Williams); LL 5 (Wilson 2, Kline, Purdy, Scoblick)

Wilkes Barre Area 47, Dallas 40

WILKES-BARRE SECTOR (47) – Natalia Credle 0 0-0 0, Danayjha Moore 8 0-0 18, Reagen Holden 2 4-4 9, Eternity Aiken 2 0-1 4, Thornton 0 0-0 0, Shelby Ardo Boyko 0 1-3 1, Emma Krawczeniuk 1 0-1 2, Gloria Adjayi 6 1-2 13. Totals 19 6-11 47.

DALLAS (40) – Jordan Porasky 0 0-0 0, Scarlett Hobson-Tomascik 0 0-0 0, Nadia Evanosky 1 1-3 3, Chelcie Strobel 1 0-0 3, Audrey DelGaudio 1 1-2 3, Elizabeth Viglone 6 8-12 22 , Maddy Pevear 1 0-0 3, Victoria Spaciano 3 0-1 6. Totals 13 10-18 40.

Wilkes-Barre region`5`11`10`21 — 47

Dallas`11`15`6`8 — 40

Three point goals — WBA 3 (Moore 2, Holden); DAL 4 (Viglone 2, Strobel, Pevear)

St. Redeemer 57, Hannover Zone 35

HANNOVER REGION (35) – Riley Corbett 3 0-0 6, Madison Elick 0 0-2 0, Kayla Gist 0 0-0 0, Brenna Slusser 0 0-0 0, Kyleen McCance 6 2-2 19, Ally Sheridan 5 0-0 10, Amaya Stops 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 2-4 35.

HOLY REDEEMER (57) – Lucie Racicky 4 0-0 8, Mia Ashton 8 2-5 18, Jillian DelBalso 6 4-5 19, Paige Kroptavich 3 1-2 7, Marissa Miller 0 0-0 0, Claire Cunningham 0 0-0 0, Paige Skibitsky 1 0-0 2, Madison Wylie 0 0-0 0, Theresa Khoudary 1 0-0 3, Cassie Gdovin 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 7-12 57.

Hannover region`12`9`7`7 — 35

Holy Redeemer`16`16`16`9 — 57

Three point goals — HAN 5 (McCance 5); HR 4 (DelBalso 3, Khoudary)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Lac-Lehman 50, MMI Prep 39

MMI PREP (39) – Ryan Clymer-Sones 2 2-2 7, Brendon Brobst 4 2-7 13, Thomas Mayernik 2 2-3 6, Caden Pease 4 0-0 8, Carson Valkusky 2 1-2 5, Reed Floryshak 0 0-0 0 . Totals 14 7-14 39.

LAKE-LEHMAN (50) – Cole Morio 3 3-3 9, Corey Bean 6 0-0 13, Seth Berry 1 1-1 3, Gavin Paraschak 6 3-5 15, Joe Shiskowski 1 3-4 5, Jake Simoson 1 1-3 3, Lesshawn Hammet 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 11-16 50.

Preparation MMI`13`4`9`13 — 39

Lake-Lehman`9`16`13`12 — 50

Three point goals — MMI 4 (Brobst 3, Clymer-Sones); LL 1 (Bean)

South Williamsport 47, Northwest 44

SOUTH WILLIAMSPORT (47) – Caden Harris 0 0-0 0, Grant Bachman 6 2-3 14, Ben Manning 1 4-4 7, Sequan Roberts 2 0-2 5, Alex Neidig 1 0-0 2, Lee Habalar 5 1-2 11, Connor Apker 1 0-0 2, Rasheed Green 0 0-0 0, Aaron Akers 2 2-2 6. Totals 18 9-13 47.

NORTHWEST (44) – Gary McLendon 7 2-5 16, Landon Hufford 4 3-4 12, Chase Biller 3 0-0 6, John Savakinus 3 0-1 7, Alex Kopco 3 0-1 7, Jake Piestrak 0 0-0 0, Ryan Minor 1 0-1 3. Totals 18 5-11 44.

S.Williamsport`8`9`4`16`10 — 47

North-West`11`10`8`8`7 — 44

3 point goals — SO 2 (Manning, Roberts); NO 3 (Hufford, Kopco, R. Miner)

Comments are closed.