Local roundup: Hazleton-area boys’ basketball dominates Dallas in Division 1 showdown

Josin Guerra and Khalid Morrieson scored 15 points apiece as Hazleton Area edged Dallas 66-52 Thursday in a clash of the top WVC Division 1 men’s basketball teams.

Luke Gennaro added 14 points in the win while Eliud Lopez scored 11. The Cougars took a 24-10 lead after one quarter and went 24-for-33 from the foul line to freeze the game.

Austin Finarelli (18), Nick Nocito (16) and Michael Cumbo (15) combined for all but three of the Mountaineers’ points.

Crestwood 64, Berwick 38

Drew Sechleer hit four threes and finished with a game-high 20 points to lead the Comets to a victory. Zayne Dunsmuir scored 18.

Sean Murphy led the Bulldogs with 14 points.

Nanticoke Area 65, Wyoming Area 54

After a slow start for both offenses, the Trojans collected 25 points in the second quarter en route to a road victory.

Chris Johnson scored 19 points for Nanticoke Area, which got 16 points from Jaidyn Johnson and 11 from Payton Kepp.

Lukas Burakiewicz knocked down six of the Warriors’ nine 3-pointers on the night for a team-high 18 points.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Marian Catholic 59, MMI Prep 16

Bria Kringe scored 11 of the Preppers‘ 16 points, hitting three 3-pointers in a non-conference loss on the road.

Northwest 46, Weatherly 25

Rangers overcame a first-quarter deficit and held Weatherly to just four points in the second quarter and two in the third to win.

Morgan Hermanofski led Rangers with 17 points while Charleigh Miner followed with 11.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Dallas 129, Hazleton Area 54

Dallas’ Lydia Gonzales helped the Mountaineers set two pool records at Hazleton Area, as she herself set a new mark in the 200 freestyle at 1:56.68 while also competing on the 200 relay team medley with Gabby Spaciano, Gina Kerrick and Peyton Stauffer for a record time of 1h52.

The same group also won the 200 freestyle relay while Gonzales won the 100 freestyle and Spaciano won the 50 freestyle and 100 backstroke.

Sadie Hunsinger won the 200 IM for the Cougars.

Berwick 125, Lac-Lehman 36

Madelyn Frey led the effort for the Bulldogs, winning the 50 freestyle and 100 backstroke while helping two relay teams to wins in a home meet. Samantha Kaleta, Francesca Pupo and Sophia Guerriero also contributed with event wins.

Allison Vitanovec topped the Black Knights with first-place finishes in the 200 freestyle and 100 freestyle.

BOYS SWIMMING

Hazleton area 85.5, Dallas 84.5

Logan Yakubowski won the 100 butterfly and 100 breaststroke swimming on two winning relay teams to help the Cougars edge the Mountaineers by a single point.

Tommy Doran (200 free, 500 free) and Maddoc Watkins (50 free, 100 free) both had multiple wins for Dallas while also contributing to relay wins.

Lac-Lehman 67, Berwick 48

Tanner Manzoni (200 free, 100 fly) and Kuhar Jackson (50 free, 100 free) helped the Black Knights win on the road.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Area Hazleton 66, Dallas 52

DALLAS (52) – Austin Finarelli 8 2-5 18, Nick Nocito 6 2-3 16, Jackson Wydra 0 0-0 0, Darius Wallace 0 0-0 0, Michael Bufalino 0 0-0 0, Michael Cumbo 6 1-1 15, Jude Nocito 1 0-0 3. Totals 21 5-9 52.

HAZLETON SECTOR (66) – Josin Guerra 5 5-8 15, Luke Gennaro 3 6-7 14, Eliud Lopez 3 4-8 11, Khalid Morrieson 3 9-10 15, Joe Marshall 1 0-0 2, Sammy Guzman 1 0-0 3, Chris Catrone 2 0-0 6. Totals 18 24-33.

Dallas`10`16`14`12 — 52

Hazleton area`24`13`11`18 — 66

Three point goals — DAL 5 (N. Nocito 2, Cumbo 2, J. Nocito); HAZ 6 (Gennaro 2, Catrone 2, Lopez, Guzman)

Crestwood 64, Berwick 38

BERWICK (38) – Jackson Smith 0 0-0 0, Sean Murphy 5 4-5 14, Graham Marshman 1 0-0 2, Billy Hanson 3 1-2 8, Matt Lonczynski 0 0-0 0, Ryen Steele 3 0-0 8, Tahsjee Taylor 2 0-2 4, Miles Doll 0 0-0 0, Brock Seely 0 0-0 0, Jose Jimenez 0 0-0 0, Fabion Romiro 0 0-0 0, Jason Romos 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 5-9 38.

CRESTWOOD (64) – Carter Laubach 0 0-0 0, Nolan Dunnum 0 0-0 0, Drew Sechleer 8 0-0 20, Connor Murtha 0 0-0 0, Chaz Wright 2 1-2 5, Joe Gzemski 2 0-0 5, Bryce Vieney 1 2-4 4, Sam Balliet 1 0-2 3, Zayne Dunsmuir 8 2-2 ​​18, Brandon Burbank 0 0-0 0, Adam Wood 0 0-0 0, Matt Sklarosky 1 0-0 2, Declan Palmiero 1 0-0 2, Ricardo Reluzco 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 6-12 64.

Berwick`11`14`5`8 — 38

Crestwood`16`15`20`13 — 64

Three point goals — BER 3 (Steele 2, Hanson); CRE 6 (Sechleer 4, Gzemski, Balliet)

Nanticoke Area 65, Wyoming Area 54

NANTICOKE AREA (65) – Chris Johnson 8 3-3 19, Payton Kepp 4 3-4 11, Justin Spencer 3 0-0 8, Owen Brown 3 0-1 7, Jaidyn Johnson 7 2-4 16, Caleb Butczynski 0 0-0 0, Ryan Wiaterowski 0 2-2 2, Gavin Turak 2 0-0 4. Totals 27 10-14 65.

WYOMING REGION (54) — Tyler Sciandra 2 0-0 4, Anthony DeLucca 0 0-0 0, Lukas Burakiewicz 6 0-0 18, Matt Little 4 0-0 11, Caden Bonita 0 0-0 0, Brady Noone 0 0-0 0, Evan Melberger 2 2-4 6, Nico Sciandra 1 0-0 2, Dane Schutter 2 9-9 13. Totals 17 11-13 54.

Nanticoke area`9`25`14`17 — 65

Wyoming region`5`13`16`20 — 54

Three point goals — NAN 3 (Spencer 2, Brown); WA 9 (Burakiewicz 6, Small 3)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Marian Catholic 59, MMI Prep 16

MMI PREP (16) — Chloe Allen 0 0-0 0, Silvia Roberto 1 0-0 2, Bria Kringe 4 1-2 11, Emily Borchick 0 1-2 1, Phoebe Bramley 0 0-0 0, Ava Putnam 0 1-2 1. Totals 5 3-6 16.

MARIAN CATHOLIC (59) – Taylor Walsh 3 0-2 7, Alysha Nunez 1 0-2 2, Ashley Pleban 2 2-4 6, Kerrigan Digris 4 0-0 10, Fatikha Tikhtova 4 0-0 8, Carly Minchoff 3 0-0 6, Aliva Tikhtova 4 0-0 11, Sophia Lombardo 2 0-0 5, Gianna Corrado 2 0-0 4, Lizzie Pikitus 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 2-8 59.

Preparation MMI`3`6`1`6 — 16

Marian Catholic`18`18`12`6 — 59

Three point goals — HMI 3 (Kringe 3); MC 5 (Digris, Walsh, A. Tikhtova, Lombardo)

Northwest 46, Weatherly 25

WEATHER (25) – Emma Kane 2 2-2 7, Kaylee Gaydosick 1 0-0 2, Bethany Houser 2 0-2 4, Taylor Davidovich 2 0-1 4, Brianna Pugh 2 1-2 7, Abby Paisley 0 1-2 1, Raynessa Diaz 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 4-9 25.

NORTHWEST (46) – Kaelyn Crawford 0 0-0 0, Morgan Hermanofski 6 2-2 17, Charleigh Miner 4 0-0 11, Karsyn Miner 3 2-2 8, Ashlyn Slusarczyk 0 0-0 0, Angelina DiPino 2 0-0 4, Taylor Noss 0 0-0 0, Jordin Bowman 3 0-2 6. Totals 18 4-6 46.

Weather`11`4`2`8 — 25

North-West`6`14`13`13 — 46

Three point goals — WEA 3 (Pugh 2, Kane); NO 6 (Hermanofski 3, C. Miner 3)

Comments are closed.