Local Roundup: Crestwood Boys Basketball Downs Wilkes-Barre Area

Drew Sechleer scored 16 points and Crestwood took control in the second half on the road to defeat the Wilkes-Barre area 57-42 on Tuesday in a Wyoming Valley Conference Men’s Division 1 game.

Bryce Vieney and Zayne Dunsmuir added 10 points each for the Comets.

Brandon Benjamin led the Wolfpack with 11 points.

Hazleton Area 58, Berwick 44

A total of 40 points for Josian Guerra, Khalid Morrieson and Luke Gennaro led Hazleton Area to a win over Berwick.

Sean Murphy posted a game-high 19 points with three 3-pointers for Berwick.

Nanticoke area 55, Lac-Lehman 28

Jaidyn Johnson scored 19 points to put Nanticoke in the win column with a victory over Lake Lehman. Peyton Kepp had 10 points followed by Owen Brown with eight points.

Lesshawn Hammett led Lehman with seven points and Gavin Paraschak followed with six.

Dallas 90, Tunkhannock 57

A 3-point shooting contest left Tunkhannock on the court against Dallas.

Austin Finarelli scored 27 points with four 3-pointers and Michael Cumbo added 23 points with three 3-pointers.

Ben Chilson scored 22 of 57 for Tunkhannock with four 3-pointers.

Hanover Area 57, MMI Prep 42

Mike Merth (15 points), Elijah Noe (13) and Jake Zola (10) all finished in double digits to lead the Hawkeyes to a home win.

Brendon Brobst of the Preppers led all scorers with 20 points.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Benton 28, North West 24

Benton’s Gracey Baker scored 11 points to lead her team against Northwest.

Morgan Hermanofski had a game-high 12 points for Northwest.

Hanover Area 48, MMI Prep 19

Hanover Area’s Kyleen McCance scored 15 and Ally Sheridan scored 14.

MMI’s Bria Kringe had 12 points.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Wyoming Area 76, Lake-Lehman 72

Ava Menditto, Julia Crane, Bianca Pisano and Sofia Sabatini all picked up wins for the Warriors in a win over Lake-Lehman.

Tunkhannock 117, Nanticoke Area 53

Nine wins for Tunkhannock led the Tigers to a victory over the Nanticoke area.

The 200m medley relay was won by Emma Holdridge, Samantha Roerig, Victoria Slusark and Amelia Kowalczyk with a time of 2:10.25, 30 seconds faster than the Nanticoke area time.

Casey Cabonilas won the 50 and 100 freestyle for the Nanticoke area.

Berwick 94, Pittston area 82

Senior Samantha Kaleta scored her 1,000 career point as she helped Berwick win over the Pittston area.

The Pittston area won three events behind Kacie Fisk, Ella Hoban and Meghan McCawley.

BOYS SWIMMING

Lake-Lehman 64, Wyoming Area 19

Lake-Lehman’s multiple entries per event led to seven first-place finishes. Jackson Kuhar has three wins for the Black Knights.

Wyoming Area’s Benjamin Canfield and Tommy Lynch each picked up a solo victory.

Tunkhannock 118, Nanticoke area 46

Tunkhannock’s Josh Gaudet won the 200 yard IM and 500 freestyle.

Hugo Panecatl had two wins for the Nanticoke area in the 100 butterfly and 200 freestyle.

Berwick 70, Pittston area 57

Berwick won seven events in his victory.

Thomas Andrews won the 100m butterfly and 200m freestyle, while also being part of the winning teams in the 200m freestyle relay and 400m freestyle relay.

Pittston-area Jake Grzech won three events and Josiah Lyons added another victory.

COLLEGES

MEN’S VOLLEYBALL

Wilkes 3, York 0

Paul Binner recorded 10 of the Colonels’ 33 kills on the night as Wilkes won a 25-11, 25-15, 25-12 sweep on the road without ever hanging out.

Binner set career highs for kills and assists (nine). Noah Taylor added nine kills while Jacob Mages (four aces) and Cody Smith (six kills) also set new career highs.

Messiah 3, King 0

The Monarchs dropped their MAC Freedom opener on the road 25-13, 25-16, 25-16.

Jared Piontkowski led King’s with eight kills. George Back had 12 assists.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Crestwood 57, Wilkes Barre area 42

CRESTWOOD (57) – Tyler Oresick 2 2-4 7, Drew Sechleer 5 2-2 16, Chaz Wright 1 2-5 4, Joe Gzemski 2 0-1 4, Bryce Vieney 4 2-5 10, Sam Balliet 2 0-0 4, Zayne Dunsmuir 2 6-6 10, Michael McLaughlin 1 0-0 2, Declan Palmiero 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 14-23 57.

WILKES-BARRE SECTOR (42) – Waarithi Oseni 2 0-2 4, Brandon Benjamin 4 3-3 11, Mike Andrzejewski 0 0-0 0, Samir Hill 2 4-6 8, Kaleb Spade 0 0-0 0, Jacob Horga 1 1-2 3, Terrell Timothy 0 0-0 0, Bryan Clarke 2 2-3 6, Gavin Gruden 0 0-0 0, Markell Parnell 5 0-0 10. Totals 16 10-16 42.

Crestwood`7`18`16`16 — 57

Wilkes Barre`8`13`8`13 — 42 region

Three point goals — CRE 5 (Sechleer 4, Oresick); WBA 0

Hanover Area 57, MMI Prep 42

MMI PREP (42) – Ryan Sones 2 4-4 8, Chance Eyerly 0 1-2 1, Thomas Mayernik 1 1-2 3, Brendon Brobst 8 0-0 20, Carson Valkusky 3 0-1 6, Caden Pease 2 0-0 4. Totals 16 6-9 42.

HANNOVER REGION (57) – Elijah Noe 5 0-0 13, Mike Merth 5 1-2 15, Jake Zola 4 2-2 10, Andrew Fleming 1 1-1 3, Sedrick Beasley 0 1-2 1, David Popson 4 0-0 8, Steven Florek 2 0-0 4, Kenny Daniely 1 0-0 3. Totals 22 5-7 57.

Preparation MMI`11`12`10`9 — 42

Hannover region`11`15`16`15 — 57

Three point goals — MMI 4 (Brobst 4); HAN 8 (Merth 4, Noe 3, Daniely)

Hazleton Area 58, Berwick 44

HAAZLETON SECTOR (58) — Josiah Guerra 6 1-2 14, Luke Gennaro 5 0-0 12, Eliud Lopez 1 0-0 2, Khlaid Morrieson 6 2-4 14, Joe Marshall 1 4-4 6, Sammy Guzman 1 0-0 2, Nick Hebel 1 0-0 2, Chris Catrone 2 2-3 6, Nikoli Santiago 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 9-13 58.

BERWICK (44) — Jackson Smith 1 0-0 2, Sean Murphy 8 0-0 19, Graham Marshman 1 0-0 2, Billy Hanson 0 0-0 0, Matt Loncznski 2 2-3 7, Ryen Steele 1 0-0 3, Tahsjee Taylor 1 2-4 4, Miles Doll 2 3-5 7. Totals 16 7-12 44.

Hazleton area `17`12`15`15 — 58

Berwick `2`14`16`12 — 44

Three-point objectives — HA 3 (Guerra, Gennaro 2). BER 5 (Murphy 3, Loncznski, Steele).

Nanticoke area 55, Lac-Lehman 28

NANTICOKE AREA (55) — Chris Johnson 2 1-1 5, Peyton Kepp 4 0-0 10, Owen Brown 4 0-0 8, Gavin Turak 1 0-0 2, Jaidyn Johnson 6 7-8 19, Caleb Butczynski 2 1-2 5, Liam Mullery 0 0-0 0, Ethan Spencer 2 0-0 4, RJ ​​Brogan 1 0-1 2, PJ Remley 0 0-0 0, Josh Stockton 0 0-0 0, Noah Divers 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 9-12 55.

LAC-LEHMAN (28) — Gavin Paraschak 3 0-0 6, Corey Bean 0 0-0 0, Seth Berry 1 0-0 2, Cole Morio 3 3-7 9, Ahmad Dabsheh 0 0-0 0, Ben Dowling 0 0-0 0, Leshawn Hammett 3 0-0 7, Jake Herceg 2 0-0 4, Travis Jones 0 0-0 0, Chris Sholtis 0 0-0 0, Hayden Evans 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 3-7 28.

Nanticoke area`16`14`16`9 — 55

Lac-Lehman`4`6`4`14 – 28

Three-point objectives — NAN 2 (Kepp 2). LAKE 1 (Hammett).

Dallas 90, Tunkhannock 57

DALLAS (90) — Austin Finarelli 10 3-7 27, Nick Nocito 6 0-0 13, Jackson Wydra 5 0-0 10, Darius Wallace 1 2-2 4, Michael Bufalino 3 0-0 6, EJ Matushek 0 1-2 1, Michael Cumbo 10 0-0 23, Angelo Zarola 1 0-0 2, Nicholas Williams 1 0-1 2, Jacob Seymour 0 0-0 0. Totals 38 6-12 90.

TOUNKHANNOCK (57) — Shane Macko 4 0-0 11, Nicholas DeMarco 0 1-2 1, Benjamin Chilson 8 2-3 22, Josh Bown 3 0-2 8, Garrett Yuhas 1 4-4 6, Ryan Van Ness 0 0-0 0, Colin Madan 0 0-0 0, Dylan Mateus 3 0-2 9, Nathaniel Spudis 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 7-13 57.

Dallas`26`25`13`16 — 90

Tunkhannock`22`22`7`6 — 57

Three-point objectives — DAL 8 (Finarelli 4, Nocito, Cumbo 3). TUNK 12 (Macko 3, Chilson 4, Brown 2, Mateus 3).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Benton 28, North West 24

BENTON (28) — Callie Nickles 0 0-0 0, Alyssa Cumberland 1 0-0 2, Emma Shires 0 1-5 1, Lilly Whitenight 1 0-0 2, Ava Hortkorn 0 0-0 0, Marlyne Lindner 0 0-0 0, Gracey Baker 3 5-9 11, Anna DiLossi 0 0-0 0, Rylan Hartkorn 2 1-2 5, Cadence Karcher 3 0-0 7. Totals 10 7-16 28.

NORTHWEST (24) — Morgan Hermanofski 4 3-6 12, Carleigh Miner 1 2-4 4, Karsyn Miner 0 3-4 3, Ashlyn Slusarczyk 0 0-0 0, Angelina DiPino 2 0-2 4, Taylor Noss 0 0-0 0, Jordin Bowman 0 1-2 1. Totals 7 9-18 24.

Benton `4`9`8`7 — 28

North-West`2`8`3`11 — 24

Three-point objectives — BEN 1 (Karcher). NA 1 (Hermanofski).

Hanover Area 48, MMI Prep 19

HANNOVER (48) — Riley Corbett 0 0-0 0, Madison Elick 2 0-0 4, Kayla Gist 2 0-0 4, Brenna Slusser 2 0-0 5, Kyleen McCance 5 0-0 15, Izzy Curcio 0 0-0 0, Ally Sheridan 6 2-2 14, Alana Hughes 0 0-0 0, Tasha Kelly 0 0-0 0, Flora Tirado 0 0-0 0, Amaya Shutes 4 0-0 8. Totals 21 2-2 48.

IMM (19) — Chlose Allen 2 0-0 4, Silvia Roberto 0 0-0 0, Bria Kringe 4 1-6 12, Emily Borchick 0 1-2 1, Ava Putnan 0 0-0 0, Angelica Jimenez 0 0-0 0, Pheobe Bramley 1 0-1 2. Totals 7 2-9 19.

Hannover region`21`16`2`9 — 48

MMI preparation `2`3`10`4 — 19

Three-point objectives — HAN 4 (Slusser, McCance 3). MMI 3 (Kringe).

Comments are closed.